JLH Posted November 25, 2022 Report Share Posted November 25, 2022 Hi all, OpenStreetMap is installed and running on my TNG site. When I click on a marker on the map, I usually get a popup window showing a text like this one: Clermont, Thimister-Clermont Born: 20 May 1758 Click to get directions to Clermont, Thimister-Clermont Married: 15 Feb 1802 Died: 29 Apr 1840 and if I click on "Click to get directions", I get the directions. For the addresses of cemeteries,I get the code of a non-breaking space in the popup window, like this: Cimetière de Clermont, Thimister-Clermont Buried: 1 May 1840 Click to get directions to Cimetière de%A0Clermont, Thimister-Clermont and, of course, the link to get directions doesn't work. Is it a known problem ? Any suggestion about where I should look in the scripts to replace these non-breaking spaces by regular spaces ? Thanks. Jean-Luc Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michel KIRSCH Posted November 28, 2022 Report Share Posted November 28, 2022 Will check Jean-Luc. Michel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michel KIRSCH Posted November 28, 2022 Report Share Posted November 28, 2022 Jean-Luc, can you describe exactly what you are doing to obtain the second link? (like Admin>>Cemeteries>>etc...) Michel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michel KIRSCH Posted November 29, 2022 Report Share Posted November 29, 2022 Jean-Luc, i think you must check how you have encoded the cemetery address in Admin>>Cemeteries. In the first case, the marker points to a place in the second case, it points to an address related to a place Michel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JLH Posted December 2, 2022 Author Report Share Posted December 2, 2022 Bonjour Michel, Thank you for your answers and my apologies for not reacting faster, but I didn't get emails when your answers were posted. Here is an example: Cemetery Name: Cimetière de Clermont, Thimister-Clermont City: Thimister-Clermont County/Parish: not specified State/Province/Shire: not specified Country: Belgique Latitude: 50.659 Longitude: 5.8831 Zoom: 13 Under "Places", I entered the same latitude and longitude for "Cimetière de Clermont, Thimister-Clermont". I did not really entered an address, but I entered latitude and longitude. I thought that this would be good enough. I also wonder why I have to enter the latitude and longitude in both the list of cemeteries and in the list of places. Jean-Luc Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michel KIRSCH Posted December 2, 2022 Report Share Posted December 2, 2022 You have to link a place for this cemetery. Can you PM me an Admin access to your site? Michel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michel KIRSCH Posted December 2, 2022 Report Share Posted December 2, 2022 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.